Skip to main content

Who's who

A large group of staff, members and external consultants are helping to prepare the College for the move to Union Street.

Find out who they are and watch this space for interviews with the team over the coming months.

 

Internal RCOG team

Project team

  • Fred Emden – Interim CEO, Senior Responsible Officer
  • Annabel Flint – Senior Project Manager
  • Nick Amato – Assistant Project Manager

 

Chairs

  • Patrick Finch – RCOG Trustee and Chair of Programme Board & Programme Advisory Board
  • Gary Waltham – RCOG Executive Director of the NGA & Chair of Move Group

 

Programme Board (meets monthly)

  • Patrick Finch (Chair & Trustee representative)
  • Ian Wylie (CEO)
  • Fred Emden (Interim CEO & SRO for Estates Programme)
  • Claire Dunn (Executive Director, External Affairs)
  • Mary Ann Lumsden (Senior Vice President)
  • Gary Waltham (Move Group Chair & Executive Director, National Guideline Alliance)
  • Dr Adalina Sacco OR Dr Will Parry-Smith (Trainee representatives)

In attendance:

  • Annabel Flint (Senior Project Manager, Estates Programme)
  • Gerald Carew (Associate Director of Business Development)
  • Mike Burke (External Project Manager – Burke Hunter Adams – leading the construction work)
  • Franziska Michel (External Lead architect – Bennetts Associates)
  • Jade Chau (External architect – Bennetts Associates)
  • Nick Amato (Assistant Project Manager)

 

Programme Advisory Board (meets quarterly)

  • Estates Programme Board members, including Annabel Flint and Mike Burke
  • Lesley Regan (RCOG, President)
  • Eddie Morris (RCOG Officer / Trustee / Training facility focus)
  • James Cross (RCOG, Digital)
  • Fiona Donaldson (RCOG, Finance)
  • Professor Sir Eric Thomas –Trustee
  • Declan Quinn – Member rep
  • Kate Brian - Women’s Network

 

Move Group work stream leads

Within each work stream sits a team of College staff helping to deliver the work of the group

  • Jennifer Walters – Communications
  • Fernando Caicedo – People and Process
  • Rachel Dell – Business Continuity
  • Robert Reilly – IT & AV
  • Victoria Bytel – Research & Information Services
  • Indie Dhindsa – Trading
  • Alison Roddam – Events
  • Aidan Ramsden – Logistics
  • Lindsey Mamza – Staff Representative

 

External

Principal Consultants

 
Project and Cost Management – Burke Hunter Adams

  • Mike Burke – Project Manger
     

Architect and Lead Designer – Bennetts Associates

  • Simon Erridge – Lead Architect
  • Franziska Mitchel – Principal Architect
  • Jade Chau – Supporting Architect
     

Structural Engineer – Integral Engineering

  • Matthew Blaza – Associate Engineer
  • Tim Mander – Director
     

Building Services Engineer – KJ Tait Engineers

  • David Webster – Engineer
  • Malcolm Tait – Engineer