Skip to main content

Specialty Education Advisory Committee (SEAC)

Meeting dates (13:30 start unless stated)

2019

  • 7 March 2019
  • 25 May 2019
  • 13/14 November 2019

 

Remit

Meetings

3 times per year

Reporting Committees

Advanced Training Committee, Subspecialty Committee, Core Curriculum Committee, MTI and Volunteering Committee

Reporting to

Education Board

Function

To be responsible for the content, structure and delivery of the Specialty Training Programme and to advise the eligibility of doctors for the award of the Certificate of Completion of Training.

 

Content

  • To receive recommendations s from the Core Curriculum Committee and Advanced Training Committee concerning revisions to the Specialty Training Programme and to approve curricula changes prior to submission to Education Board
  • To receive recommendations from the Subspecialty Committee concerning revisions to subspecialty curricula and to approve curricula changes prior to submission to Education Board
  • To roll out curriculum revisions to the trainees ensuring appropriate mechanisms are in place for transitional arrangements
  • To liaise with the Examination and Assessment Committee concerning the content of assessments for the Specialty Training Programme
     

Structure

  • To be responsible for the overall structure of the Specialty Training Programme
  • To be responsible for maintaining the standards of trainee progression as set in the Matrix on an annual basis with particular reference to the hurdles set between ST2 and 3 and ST5 and 6
  • To work closely with the Recruitment Officer to maintain an overview of the recruitment of trainees into the specialty and issues arising from Foundation training and to monitor and review statistics and national trends relating to recruitment
  • To support the work of the Foundation Lead on issues relating to the Foundation Programme, Women’s Health resource, careers guidance and promoting the specialty
  • To liaise and consult with the Trainees’ Committee on issues relating to education and training and wider relevant issues
  • To liaise with the Training Evaluation Committee on the Training Evaluation Form and analysis and reporting of data
  • To consult with the Medical Training Initiatives (MTI) officer on issues relating to the MTI programme and support the work of the MTI and Volunteering Committee
  • Supported by the eLearning team, to be responsible for the quality assurance process for the Online Assessors resource on StratOG.
     

Delivery

  • To monitor the quality of the Training Programme across specialty schools and report annually to the GMC
  • To promote best practice  in the delivery and management of training programmes
  • To promote  consistency   in training, education, examination and assessment
  • To review the feedback from the Trainee Evaluation Form and liaise with the Trainees’ Committee
  • To report ongoing issues in the delivery of training both of a general and individual nature to the Education Board
  • To ensure that a network of communication exists between the Deaneries/LETBs and the College
  • To identify, support and develop new initiatives in the interest of continuous improvement of training
     

Award of the Certificate of Completion of Training

  • To be responsible for revisions to the regulations for the award of the Certificate of the Completion of Training
  • To act as arbiter in cases where a trainee and the Head of School are in disagreement pertaining to the application of the CCT regulations, the award of time for research or applications for ‘out of programme’ experience.
  • To approve applications for the award of the Certificate of Completion of Training and the Certificate of Eligibility for Specialist Registration through the combined programme (CESR-CP)

 

Secretary

Please send all correspondence to the committee secretary Tania Chambers.

Email: tchambers@rcog.org.uk
Tel: +44 20 7772 6294

 

Membership

The Specialty Education Advisory Committee will include all the Heads of Schools and nominated honorary post holders. The membership will comprise:

Role

Member

Chair

Joanna Mountfield

Vice Chair

Jane MacDougall

Vice President for Education

Janice Rymer

Executive Director, Quality and Projects

Gary Waltham

Senior Director of Education

Kim Scrivener

Head of Special Education & Training

Bettina Cayetano

Chair, Trainees Committee

Adalina Sacco

Education Lead, Trainees Committee

Marie O’Sullivan 

Chair, Curriculum Committee

Alastair Campbell

Chair, Advanced Training Committee

Sarah Reynolds

Chair, Subspecialty Committee

Melanie Davies

Lead Dean for O&G

Adam Hill

Less than Full Time Adviser

Susanah Crowe

Adviser for Workplace Behaviour

Ellen Knox

Faculty Development Lead

Sam Mukhopadhyay

Medical Training Initiative (MTI) Officer

Dhiraj Uchil

Foundation Lead

Fiona Clarke

Recruitment Officer

Penny Law

Heads of School for O&G

See below

 

 

Heads of School

Region

Head of School

HEE East of England

Charlotte Patient

HEE Kent Surrey & Sussex

Melanie Tipples

HEE North East

Ian Aird

Northern Ireland

Mary Murnaghan

Wales

Euan Kevelighan

HEE South West (Severn)

Johannah Trinder

HEE Wessex

Karen Brackley

HEE South West (Peninsula)

Benjamin Peyton-Jones

HEE East Midlands

Robert Haughney

HEE West Midlands

Richard Cartmill

HEE Yorkshire & the Humber

Jacqueline Tay

HEE Thames Valley

Deborah Harrington 

HEE North West

Elizabeth Haslett

South East of Scotland

Claire Alexander / Paul Mills 

East of Scotland

Caithlin Neil 

West of Scotland

Kirsty Brogan

North of Scotland

Gail Littlewood

London and South East

Gregory Ward

London and South East

Sonji Clarke (Deputy Head of School)

London North West

Catriona Stalder (Specialty Lead)

London North East & Central

Dilip Visvanatha (Specialty Lead)

 

 

Elsewhere on the site

2019 meeting dates
Dates for all committee meetings, exams, admission ceremonies and dinners in 2019
College governance
See full details of the RCOG’s governance structure