Skip to main content

Specialty Education Advisory Committee (SEAC)

Meeting dates (13:30 start unless stated)

2017

  • 2 March
  • 23 June
  • 4 October (10:00 start)

2018

  • 1 March
  • 29 June
  • 15 November (10.00 start)

Remit

Meetings:

Three times per year

Reporting Committees:

Advanced Training Committee, Subspecialty Committee, Core Curriculum Committee

Reporting to:

Education Board

Function:

To be responsible for the content, structure and delivery of the Specialty Training Programme and to advise the eligibility of doctors for the award of the Certificate of Completion of Training.

Content

  • To receive recommendations from the Core Curriculum Committee and Advanced Training Committee concerning revisions to the Specialty Training Programme and to approve curricula changes prior to submission to Education Board
  • To receive recommendations from the Subspecialty Committee concerning revisions to subspecialty curricula and to approve curricula changes prior to submission to Education Board
  • Roll out curriculum revisions to the trainees ensuring appropriate mechanisms are in place for transitional arrangements
  • Liaise with the Examination and Assessment Committee concerning the content of assessments for the Specialty Training Programme
  • To be responsible for the overall structure of the Specialty Training Programme
  • To be responsible for maintaining the standards of trainee progression as set in the Matrix on an annual basis with particular reference to the hurdles set between ST2 and 3 and ST5 and 6
  • Work closely with the Recruitment Officer to maintain an overview of the recruitment of trainees into the specialty and issues arising from Foundation training and to monitor and review statistics and national trends relating to recruitment
  • Support the work of the Foundation Lead on issues relating to the Foundation Programme, Women’s Health resource, careers guidance and promoting the specialty
  • Monitor the quality of the Training Programme across specialty schools and report annually to the GMC
  • Promote best practice  in the delivery and management of training programmes
  • Promote consistency in training, education, examination and assessment
  • To review the feedback from the Trainee Evaluation Form and liaise with the Trainees Committee
  • To report ongoing issues in the delivery of training both of a general and individual nature to the Education Board
  • Ensure that a network of communication exists between the Deaneries/LETBs and the College
  • To identify, support and develop new initiatives in the interest of continuous improvement of training
  • To be responsible for revisions to the regulations for the award of the Certificate of the Completion of Training
  • Act as arbiter in cases where a trainee and the Head of School are in disagreement pertaining to the application of the CCT regulations, the award of time for research or applications for ‘out of programme’ experience.
  • Approve applications for the award of the Certificate of Completion of Training and the Certificate of Eligibility for Specialist Registration (CESR-CP)

Secretary

Please send all correspondence to the committee secretary Tania Chambers.

Email: tchambers@rcog.org.uk
Tel: +44 20 7772 6294

Membership

The Specialty Education Advisory Committee will include all the Heads of Schools and nominated honorary post holders. The membership will comprise:

  • Chairman – Dr Joanna Mountfield
  • Vice Chair – Dr Jane MacDougall
  • Vice President for Education – Professor Janice Rymer
  • Executive Director, Education and Quality – Linda Burke
  • Senior Director Education & Assessment – Kim Scrivener
  • Head of Education Policy – Bettina Cayetano
  • Chairman, Examination & Assessment Committee – Dr Lisa Joels
  • Chairman, Trainees Committee – Dr Jonathan Frost
  • Education Lead, Trainees Committee – Dr Samuel Dobson
  • Chairman, Curriculum Committee – Dr Alastair Campbell
  • Chairman, Advanced Training Committee – Dr Sarah Reynolds
  • Chairman, Subspecialty Committee – Professor Mark Kilby
  • Lead Dean for O&G – Professor Ronald MacVicar
  • Women’s Network Representative – Mary Twomey
  • Recruitment Officer – Dr Kevin Thomas
  • Less than Full Time Adviser – Dr Jennifer Davies
  • Sponsorship Officer – Dr Sherif Abdel-Fattah
  • Adviser for Workplace Behaviour – Dr Rachna Bahl
  • Foundation Lead – Dr Fiona Clarke
  • Heads of School for O&G (see below)

Heads of School:

  • Dr Charlotte Patient HEE East of England
  • Miss Sarah Flint FRCOG, HEE Kent, Surrey & Sussex
  • Mr Kevin Thomas MRCOG, HENW (Mersey)
  • Jason Waugh, HEE North East
  • Mary Murnaghan, Northern Ireland
  • Euan Kevelighan, Wales
  • Johannah Trinder, HEE South West (Severn)
  • Karen Brackley, HEE Wessex
  • Susan Bates, HEE South West (Peninsula)
  • Robert Haughney, HEE East Midlands
  • Richard Cartmill, HEE West Midlands  
  • Jacqueline Tay, HEE Yorkshire & the Humber
  • Rebecca Black, HEE Thames Valley
  • Fiona Clarke, HEE North West
  • Claire Alexander, South East of Scotland
  • Adam Gordon, East of Scotland
  • Phil Owen, West of Scotland
  • Katrina Shearer, North of Scotland
  • Mr Greg Ward London and South East
  • Sonji Clarke - Deputy Head of School, London and South East
  • Karen Joash/Specialty Lead, London North West
  • Mr Dilip Visvanathan/Specialty Lead, London North East & Central

Elsewhere on the site

2017 meeting dates
Dates for all committee meetings, exams, admission ceremonies and dinners in 2017
College governance
See full details of the RCOG’s governance structure